How can I make an anomaly detection model in Python?

Ask Questions Forum: ask Machine Learning Questions to our readersCategory: Machine LearningHow can I make an anomaly detection model in Python?
Alea asked 5 months ago

Hi everyone I’m trying to make an anomaly detection model in Python but I can’t find an easy example that includes machine learning libraries on the subject. I appreciate your help.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Chris Staff answered 5 months ago
Vishal Chitkara answered 2 months ago

anomaly detection it’s a calla classification problem and To be able to treat the task of anomaly detection as a classification task, we need a labeled dataset.

Chris Staff replied 1 month ago

Not necessarily! You’d effectively want to do the opposite: rather than finding things “within” your range, but rather what’s “outside” your range.

Your Answer

15 + 2 =